COP9 Signalosome - Human, Purified, Untagged - 50 μg for 200$

Product Details
Alternative Name: CSN
Source: Purified from human blood cells by fractination. The highest activity, soluble and homogenous.
Formulation: Liquid. In 20mM TRIS, pH 7.2, containing 10% glycerol, 50mM KCl and 1mM mercaptoethanol.
Shipping: Shipped on Dry Ice
Long Term Storage: -80°C

Scientific Background

Originally identified in Arabidopsis as a suppressor of light-dependent development and is essential for development in plants, and is itself both a target for kinase activity and associates with and coordinates activity of kinases. Although the CSN complex and the ‘lid’ of the 19S regulator of the 26S proteasome share significant structural similarities, their functions seem to be different and neither protein-protein interactions nor associated activities described for the CSN have been identified for the 19S‘lid’. The CSN appears to be a platform connecting signaling with degradation by the 26S proteasome.

Product Literature References
- Immunodepletion and immunopurification as Approaches for CSN Research: A. Golan, et al.; J. Methods.Mol.Biol: 1449:103-16 (2016), Abstract
- Diversity of COP9 signalosome structures and functional consequences: D. Dubiel, et al.; J. FEBS Lett: 2507-13 (2015), Full Text
- The minimal demethylase core of the COP9 Signalosome excludes the Csn6 MPN2 domain: E. Pick, et al.; J. PLoS ONE: 7(8):e43980 (2012), Full Text

- The Proteasome Lid Triggers COP9 Signalosome Activity during the Transition of Saccharomyces cerevisiae Cells into Quiescence: Laylan Bramasole, Abhishek Sinha, Dana Harshuk, Angela Cirigliano, Gurevich Sylvia, Zanlin Yu, Rinat Lift Carmeli, Michael H.

Glickman, Teresa Rinaldi, OrcID and Elah Pick, Biomolecules 2019, 9(9), 449; AbstractFull Text

The COP9 signalosome .jpg

To order COP9 Signalosome, contact us:

Success! Message received.